Skip to main content

Dragons Sweep District

Apr 15, 2013 11:13AM ● Published by tina

Lady Dragons dominated the 3200 and 1600 Meter Run at this weekend's 4-5A District Meet

Varsity Dragons and Lady Dragons take GOLD at District 4-5A Track & Field  Championships

Submitted by Lori Palmer

The Lady Dragons and Dragon Varsity and JV swept the District 4-5A Championship in Keller.  The top four in each event will advance to the area meet in Coppell on April 19th and compete against District 3-5A.  The top four will advance to the Regional Meet in Lubbock on April 26th and 27th.  The State Meet is May 10th and 11th in Austin.

The Lady Dragons scored 183, 2nd place went to Justin Northwest with 135, 3rd place, Timber Creek (92).  Sarah Robinson shined at Districts by placing 1st in her three events while Kyra Maryland placed in both relays and High Jump.  The Lady Dragon distance trio of Courtney Kriegshauser, Shelby Chapin and Antigone Archer dominated the 3200 and 1600 Meter Run. 

The Dragons scored 169, 2nd place Justin Northwest (125), 3rd place Timber Creek (97).  Copeland placed in his three events while the distance was no surprise; Trevor Gilley, Joe Sansone and Connor Hendrickson advancing in the 3200 and 1600 Meter Run. 

The JV Lady Dragons take the gold with 175.33, 2nd place with 97 points, Justin Northwest, 3rd place Keller Central with 82 points.  

The JV Dragons showed their depth with 212 points, 2nd place went to Timber Creek (88), 3rd place Keller (82).  Holden Taylor grabbed two 1st place finishes and 3rd in the High Jump.  Grant McFarlin placed 1st in the 100 Meter Dash and 3rd in his Long Jump and Triple Jump.

*Varsity Lady Dragons Results  (Advance to Area Meet)

400 M Dash – 1st place – Kami Mickens

800 M – 3rd place – Katie Burnham, 4th Elena Arriaza

1600 M – 1st place – Courtney Kriegshauser, 3rd – Shelby Chapin, 4th Antigone Archer

3200 M – 1st place – Courtney Kriegshauser, 3rd – Shelby Chapin, 4th Antigone Archer

100 M Hurdles – 1st place – Sarah Robinson, 3rd - Lauren Harris, 4th – Corey Mccormack

300 M Hurdles – 1st place – Sarah Robinson, 3rd – Madysen Hunter

4x100 M Relay – 3rd place – Team; Christmann, Farmer, Maryland, Henderson

4x200 M Relay – 3rd place – Team; Maryland, Hunter, Harris, Christmann

4x400 M Relay – 1st place – Team; Mickens, Henderson, Farmer, Robinson

High Jump – 1st place – Kyra Maryland

Long Jump – 1st place – Sarah Robinson

Shot Put – 3rd place – Elise Landers

Discus – 3rd place – Celina archer

 To see entire Meet Results, visit TXRunning or Carroll Athletic Booster Club.

*Varsity Dragons Results  (Advance to Area Meet)

100 M Dash – 2nd place – Alex Johnston

200 M Dash – 2nd place – JB Copeland, 4th – Keaton Duhon

400 M Dash – 2nd place – Aaron Hoagland, 4th – Spencer Sunstrum

800 M – 4th place - Matt Odneal

1600 M – 1st place – Trevor Gilley, 3rd - Joe Sansone, 4th – Connor Hendrickson

3200 M – 2nd place – Trevor Gilley, 3rd - Joe Sansone, 4th – Connor Hendrickson

4x100 M Relay – 2nd place – Team; Duhon, McGiboney, Walker, Copeland

4x200 M Relay – 1st place – Team; Duhon, Johnston, Gordon, Copeland

4x400 M Relay – 1st place – Team; Hoagland, Hogan, Sunstrum, Gordon

High Jump – 1st place - Ashton Zenuk

Long Jump – 4th place- Luke Kissick

Triple Jump – 3rd place – Luke Timian

Shot Put – 2nd place – Matt Walker

Discus – 3rd place – Conner Chase

JV Lady Dragons Results

400 M Dash – 1st place – Emily Bond

800 M – 2nd place – Moriah Dadson

1600 M – 1st place – Annie Fillers, 2nd  – Lauren Berry

3200 M – 1st place – Morgan Baulier, 2nd – Maddie Keen, 3rd – Haley McFadden

100 M Hurdles – 1st place – McKenzie Murphy, 3rd – Saran Toure

300 M Hurdles – 1st place – Dana Pahanish, 2nd – McKenzie Murphy

4x100 M Relay – 3rd place – Team; Johnson, Walker, Lucas, Murdock

4x200 M Relay – 2nd place – Team; Johnson, Lucas, Murdock, Gilpin

JV Dragons Results

100 M Dash – 1st place – Grant McFarlin, 3rd – Steven Bergmark

200 M Dash – 3rd place – Ryan Agnew

400 M Dash – 1st place - Holden Taylor, 3rd Evan Clary

800 M – 3rd place – Jake Oldroyd

1600 M – 1st place – Johnny Kemps, 3rd - Luke Lanham, 4th – Brent Aydon

3200 M – 1st place – Eli Canal, 2nd Jacob Pickle, 4th Chase Wichman

4x100 M Relay – 1st place – Team; Farrar, Agnew, Bergmark, Chelf

4x200 M Relay – 1st place – Team; Farrar, Agnew, Humphrey, Chelf

4x400 M Relay – 1st place – Team; Humphrey, Taylor, Duhon, Clary, Taylor

High Jump – 3rd place – Holden Taylor

Long Jump – 3rd place – Grant McFarlin

Triple Jump – 3rd place – Grant McFarlin

Discus – 1st place – Charlie Ahner, 2nd – Kale Foss

Today, City+School CISD Dragons track & field
  • The Mommy Reset

    09/28/2017
    09:00AM — 12:00PM

    There are at least three truths to being a mom: 1. No matter how old they get, you will always...


  • Exhibit: Seeing is a Nervous Habit

    09/28/2017
    10:00AM — 05:00PM

    A retrospective of Kenda North’s work. The exhibit will be accompanied by a group exhibition of f...


  • Dallas Decorators Showhouse in Southlake

    09/28/2017
    10:30AM — 05:00PM

    We are in need of volunteer tour guides for morning and afternoon shifts beginning Tuesday, Septe...


  • SusieCakes Grand Opening Happy Hour

    09/28/2017
    03:00PM — 07:30PM

    Enjoy the grand opening of SusieCakes in Fort Worth with a week of happy hour deals! Monday 9...


  • Dragon Pride 2017 Preview Party

    09/28/2017
    05:30PM — 07:30PM

    You're invited to attend our annual Dragon Pride Preview Party! Join the free festivities as we u...


  • Mama Won't Fly

    09/28/2017
    07:00PM

    On September 28th and 30th Carroll Senior High School theatre will present the outrageously hilar...


It looks like we don't have any events for this date. You can always add an event.

Read This Month's Digital Issue
STAY CONNECTED
FOLLOW US ON INSTAGRAM