Skip to main content

Southlake Style

Track & Field Teams Take 1st and 2nd Place in District Championships

Apr 21, 2015 03:52PM ● Published by Kevin

Left to Right: Kayli Jones, Sarah Odneal

The Southlake Carroll Track & Field Teams competed Monday and Tuesday at Coppell High School in the District 7-6A Meet with the men’s team taking 1st place scoring 182 points and the women’s team taking 2nd place scoring 137 points.  Many members of the Southlake Carroll Track & Field team qualified for the Area Meet in Cedar Hill on April 22. 

The following are the track & field members who qualified and are moving on to the Area Meet:

Women’s Results

100m Dash

2nd Place – Kyra Maryland            12.73 

200m Dash

3rd Place – Mellanie King                 26.98

4th Place – Taylor Legan                  27.10 

400m Dash

4th Place – Nailah Gordon               1:00 

800m Run

4th Place – Kate Tracht                     2:25 

1600m Run

1st Place – Sarah Odneal                   5:11

2nd Place – Kayli Jones                      5:14

3rd Place – Rianna Randolph        5:15 

3200m Run

1st Place – Sarah Odneal                   11:16

2nd Place – Rianna Randolph        11:25

3rd Place – Kayli Jones                      11:31 

300m Hurdles

1st Place – Madysen Hunter          45.04

4x100 Meter Relay

4th Place – Alexandra Christmann, Madysen Hunter, Emily Chase, Kyra Maryland              49.57 

4x200 Meter Relay

2nd Place – Alexandra Christmann, Mellanie King, Emily Chase, Kyra Maryland   1:45

4x400 Meter Relay

3rd Place – Alexandra Christmann, Nailah Gordon, Madysen Hunter, Taylor Legan             4:07 

High Jump

1st Place – Kyra Maryland              5-04  

Leading, Reed Brown and Johnny Kemps. Next, David Strom then Eli Canal.

Men’s Results 

100m Dash

4th - Place – Tony Fadayomi         11.33 

200m Dash

1st Place – Deondre Wiltshire      22.10 

400m Dash

3rd Place – Tyson Smiter                50.49 

800m Run

2nd Place -  Chase Haddock            2:01:51

3rd Place – Michael Waugh             2:01:81 

1600m Run

1st Place – Reed Brown                    4:21

2nd Place – Johnny Kemps              4:22

4th Place – Eli Canal                             4:25 

3200m Run

2nd Place – Charlie Gardner          9:35

3rd Place – Eli Canal                            9:38

4th Place – Reed Brown                   9:40 

300m Hurdles

1st Place – Kameron Duhon           39.21 

4x100m Relay

2nd Place – Tony Fadayomi, Jacob Copeland, Tariq Gordon, Deondre Wiltshire   42.30 

4x200m Relay

1st Place – Devontae Humphrey, Tony Fadayomi, Tariq Gordon, Deondre Wiltshire         1:27 

4X400m Relay

1st Place – Devonte Humphrey, Kameron Duhon, Tyson Smiter, Tariq Gordon                     3:20 

High Jump

1st Place – Ben Pierce                        6-02

Pole Vault

2nd Place – Race Seacat                     12-06

Long Jump

3rd Place – Ben Pierce                       21-08 

Discus Throw

2nd Place – Charlie Ahner               142-02    

Information and photos provided by Laurie Kemps.

Today, City+School scores high school sports postseason track and field district championships area championships
Read This Month's Digital Issue