Skip to main content

Southlake Style

Dragon Runners Win Big at Weekend Meets

Oct 07, 2015 05:37AM ● By Kevin

Fayetteville, AR and Keller, TX (Oct. 3, 2015) – The varsity Dragons traveled to the 27th Annual Chile Pepper Cross Country Festival in Fayetteville, AR where 120 high school teams competed in one of the country’s premier running events. The JV Dragons competed at the Falcon Fast Invitational in Keller, TX.  All 4 Dragon teams finished in the top 2 places. 

Chile Pepper Cross Country Festival - Varsity 

The varsity girl’s team placed 1st at the Chile Pepper Festival, outscoring the 2nd place team by 150 points.  Alison Esparza led the Lady Dragons coming in 4th place with a time of 18:13, followed by Gillian Mortimer in 6th place at 18:23, next was Tig Archer in 9th place with a 18:38, coming in 12th was Ari Lopez at 18:38 and Sarah Odneal completing the top 5 with a 15th place finish and time of 18:47.

The varsity boys team came away with a 2nd place win and a score of 78 points. They fought hard in this extremely competitive race. They were led by Reed Brown who took 1st place with an impressive 15:06, followed by Charlie Gardner in 12th place at 15:32, next was Michael Simcho in 19th place with a 15:47, coming in 29th was Shea Whatley at 15:58.55 and rounding out the top was Nic Fernandes in 30th place with a 15:58.72.

Head Cross Country Coach Justin Leonard commented, “We are very proud of how our runners have progressed from top to bottom this season.  Our varsity teams had a great performance at the Chile Pepper Festival against some national caliber teams. The girls dominated the field and the boys came in second.  Reed Brown won the race with the 10th fastest time in Chile Pepper history.  We are so proud of the JV teams for perfect scoring the girls race and coming in second for the boys.  They are the future of our program and I’m so excited for them.”

Falcon Fast Invitational – JV 

The JV girls took 1st place perfect scored their race.  Sophia Santamaria led the lady dragons taking 1st with a time of 19:45, followed by Isabelle Dominquez taking 2nd place at 19:53, next was Regan Reilley coming in 3rd with a 20:17, followed by Lauren Thompson in 4th place at 20:31 and Cristina Canal completing the top 5 in 5th place with a time of 20:33.

The JV boys came in 2nd place with a low score of 48.  Everett Kolto led the boys with a 4th place finish and a time of 17:25, followed by Blake Hosler in 8th place at 17:37, next was Christopher Duffy in 9th

place with a 17:41, Ryan Sanders took 11th at 17:53 and Wyatt Packard took 16th with a time of 18:07.

Varsity Boys

1st – Reed Brown – 15:06
12th – Charlie Gardner – 15:32
19th – Michael Simcho – 15:47
29th – Shea Whatley – 15:58.55
30th – Nic Fernandes – 15:58.72
45th – Michael Waugh – 16:08
51st – Juan Arcila – 16:12
55th – Connor Rutledge – 16:19
86th – Chase Haddock – 16:37                                 
112th – David Archer – 16:54
162th – Sam Kemps – 17:11
173rd – Tyler Coleman – 17:14.25
174th – Henry Gardner – 17:14.45
176th – Garrett Gabriel – 17:14.67
212th – Enzo Mortimer – 17:26 

Varsity Girls

4th – Alison Esparza – 18:13                                                                         
6th – Gillian Mortimer – 18:23                                                   
9th – Tig Archer – 18:38.49                                                         
12th – Ari Lopez – 18:38.87                                                        
15th – Sarah Odneal – 18:47                                                        
16th – Ali White – 18:48                                                               
22nd – Kayli Jones – 18:58                                                           
31st – Olivia Arriaza – 19:20 
57th – Angie Riera – 19:48
65th – Sarah McCabe – 19:53
72nd – Laurn Esparza – 19:57
108th – Cate Tracht – 20:18
113th – Micah Dadson – 20:21
126th – Gabi Bigalke – 20:28

JV Boys

4th – Everett Kolto – 17:25                                                          
8th – Blake Hosler – 17:37                                                           
9th – Chris Duffy – 17:41                                                             
11th – Ryan Sanders – 17:53
16th – Wyatt Packard – 18:07
25th – PJ Rebeil – 18:22
30th – Brett Walker – 18:31 
31st – Jared Stewart – 18:32
34th – Nicolas Arriaza – 18:35
35th – Greyson Mitchell – 18:42

JV Girls

1st – Sophia Santamaria – 19:45                                                
2nd – Isabelle Dominquez – 19:53                                              
3rd – Regan Reilley – 20:17                                                          
4th – Lauren Thompson – 20:31                                                
5th – Cristina Canal – 20:33                                                         
7th – Lauren Stewart – 20:44
9th – Lexi Sorenson – 21:06
10th – Jordan Fleming – 21:08
12th – Callie Colvin – 21:13
13th – Whitney Woods – 21:19

Next up for the Dragon Cross Country teams is the Clovis Invite in Fresno, CA for the Varsity teams and the Flyin’ Hawks Invite in Hurst, TX for the JV teams on October 10.

Information submitted by Laurie Kemps. Photos courtesy of the Carroll Cross Country Team.